TYLA 2017-2018 Board of Directors

TYLA District Map     |     TYLA History

Officers

     

 

Sally Pretorius, President

KOONSFULLER, P.C.
1717 McKinney Ave., Ste. 1500
Dallas 75202
(214) 871-2727

Aaron J. Burke, Chair

FEE, SMITH, SHARP, & VITULLO LLP
Three Galleria Tower, 13155 Noel Road,
Ste. 1000, Dallas 75240
(972) 980-3273



 

Britney E. Harrison, Vice President

GORANSON BAIN, PLLC
8350 N. Central Expy., Ste. 1700 Dallas 75206
(214) 373-7676




 

Tim Williams, Secretary

SPROUSE SHRADER SMITH PLLC
701 S. Taylor, Ste. 500, Amarillo 79101
(806) 468-3346 fax: (806) 373-3454



 

Tim Newman, Treasurer

HAYNES AND BOONE, LLP
2323 Victory Ave., Ste. 700, Dallas 75219
(214) 651-5029 fax: (214) 200-0611

 

Victor Flores, President-elect

CITY OF PLANO-CITY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
1520 Avenue K, Ste. 340, Plano 75074
(972) 941-7125

Courtney Barksdale Perez, Chair-elect

CARTER ARNETT
8150 N. Central Expy., Ste. 500, Dallas 75206
(214) 550-5052 fax: (214) 550-8185

Baili B. Rhodes, Immediate Past President

WEST, WEBB, ALLBRITTON & GENTRY, P.C.
1515 Emerald Plaza, College Station 77845
(979) 694-7000 fax: (979) 694-8000

 

Directors

     

John Busch, District 6, Place 6

BAKER & HOSTETLER LLP
811 Main St., Ste. 1100 Houston 77002
(713) 646-1358




 

Eduardo Marquez Certucha At-Large Director, Large City

SIDLEY AUSTIN LLP
1000 Louisiana St. Suite 60000 Houston 77002
(713) 495-4647



 

Reina Cisneros, At-Large Director, Small City

MOUTON & MOUTON PC
P.O. Box 1030
Big Spring, TX 79721-1030 (432) 263-7676

 

Erin R. Clegg, District 11

MCCATHERN, PLLC
One Cowboys Way, Ste. 175, Frisco 75034 (214) 741-2662

Kirk Cooper, District 14

TEXAS EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS
500 E. San Antonio Ave. #1203, El Paso 79901
(915) 546-2240

Ryan Cox, District 18, Place 2

TEXAS CIVIL RIGHTS PROJECT
2911 N. Main Avenue San Antonio 78212 210-268-6286


 

Matthew L. Czimskey, District 9

BEARD, KULTGEN, BROPHY, BOSTWICK
& DICKSON, PLLC
220 South Fourth St., Waco 76712
(254) 776-5500 fax: (254) 776-3591

 

Donald Delgado, District 2 

West, Webb, Allbritton & Gentry, P.C. 
1515 Emerald Plaza,
College Station 77845
(979) 694-7000 
fax: (979) 694-8000 
 

M. Kaylan Dunn, District 6, Place 2

HUNTON ANDREWS KURTH LLP
600 Travis St., Ste. 4200
Houston 77002
(713) 220-4127 fax: (713) 220-4285
 

Abdul Rahman Farukhi

At-Large Director, Small City   FORT  BEND  COUNTY  DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
301 Jackson Street, Richmond 77469
(281) 341-4460


 

Katie A. Fillmore, District 8, Place 2

BUTLER SNOW LLP
1250 Capital of TX Highway South, Bldg 3,
Suite 400, West Lake Hills 78746
(737) 802-1804


 

Lindsay J. Forbes, District 5, Place 1

STANTON, LLP
Comerica Bank Tower, 1717 Main St., Suite 3800 Dallas 75201
(972) 233-2300


 

Jonathan Garcia-Davalos, District 19

LOPEZ PETERSON PLLC
101 West Hillside, Ste. 1
Laredo 78041
(956) 718-2134


 

 

Sara Anne Giddings, District 15

GIDDINGS LAW FIRM
3602 Gemini Dr., 2C, San Angelo 76903 (903) 436-2536


 

Rachel L. Grove, District 7

JEFFERSON  COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
1085 Pearl St., Fl. 3, Beaumont 77701
(409) 835-8550 fax: (409) 835-8684

Meagan T. Harding, District 8, Place 1

TEXAS CIVIL RIGHTS PROJECT (512)  474-5073


 

Matthew L. Harris, District 3

MATTHEW HARRIS LAW, PLLC
1001 Main St., Ste. 200, Lubbock 79401
(806) 702-4852 fax: (800) 985-9479

Tavis Heller, District 10, Place 2

PATTERSON LAW GROUP
2409 Forest Park Blvd., Fort Worth 76110 (817) 784-2000

Ashley Hymel, District 6, Place 4

HYMEL LAW LLC
806 Sampson St, Ste. 201, Houston 77003
(832) 620-2135

Andy Jones, District 5, Place 3

SAWICKI LAW
6116 N. Central Expy., Suite 1400
Dallas 75206
(214) 468-8844 fax: (214) 468-8845


 

Rebecca Patterson

Linehan, District 17
MIDLAND  COUNTY  DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
500 N. Loraine St., Ste. 200, Midland 79701
(432) 688-4411 fax: (432) 688-4938

Nicholas D. Mosser, District 4

MOSSER LAW PLLC
2805 Dallas Parkway, Ste. 222
Plano 75093
972-733-3223 x104


 

Tim Newman, District 5, Place 2

HAYNES AND BOONE, LLP
2323 Victory Ave., Ste. 700, Dallas 75219
(214) 651-5029 fax: (214) 200-0611

Michael J. Ritter, At-Large Director, Large City

FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS OF TEXAS
300 Dolorosa Ste. 3200, Cadena-Reeves Justice Center, San Antonio, 78205
(210) 335-2635

 

Lauren Renee Sepulveda, District 13

OFFICE OF THE CRIMINAL DISTRICT ATTORNEY OF HIDALGO COUNTY, TEXAS
100 E. Cano, Edinburg 78539
(956) 292-7600 ext. 8005 fax: (956) 318-2031



 

Ricky Shelton, District 1

MORRIS COUNTY D.A.’S OFFICE
500 Broadnax St., Ste. 1, Daingerfield 75638
(903) 645-2021 fax: (903) 645-7666



 

J. Barrett Shipp, District 18, Place 1

HEINRICHS & DE GENNARO, P.C. One International Centre
100 NE Loop 410 Ste 1075
San Antonio 78216-4716
(210) 366-0900

 

 

Susan F. Smith, District 10, Place 1

GARDNER & SMITH, PLLC
3821 Camp Bowie Blvd.
Fort Worth 76107
(817) 737-4000 fax: (817) 737-4004

 

Joel T. Towner, District 6, Place 3

BECK REDDEN LLP
1221 McKinney St., Ste. 4500, Houston 77010
(713) 951-6218 fax: (713) 951-3720

 

Lindsey Vanden Eykel, District 5, Place 4

KOONSFULLER, P.C.
1717 McKinney Ave., Ste. 1500, Dallas 75202
(214) 871-2727

Louis Williams, District 12

PORTER, ROGERS, DAHLMAN & GORDON  P.C.
800 N. Shoreline Blvd., Ste. 800
Corpus Christi 78401
(361) 880-5850 fax: (361) 880-5844

 

Tim Williams, District 16

SPROUSE SHRADER SMITH PLLC
701 S. Taylor, Ste. 500, Amarillo 79101
(806) 468-3346 fax: (806) 373-3454


 

Reginald Wilson, District 6, Place 5

NORTON ROSE FULBRIGHT US LLP
1301 McKinney, Ste. 5100, Houston 77010
(713) 651-5608

 

Jonathan Zendeh Del, District 21

ZENDEH DEL & ASSOCIATES, P.L.L.C.
1813 61st St., Suite 101, Galveston 77551
(409) 740-1111 fax: (409) 515-5007

   
       

Liaisons

     

 

Justice Paul Green, Supreme Court Liaison

SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
P.O. Box 12248 Austin 78711-2248


 

 

Jenny Smith, Access To Justice Liaison

COBB & COUNSEL, PLLC
401 Congress Ave., Ste. 1540, Austin 78701
(512) 693-7571 fax: (512) 687-3432


 

 

John W. Ellis, ABA YLD District 25 Representative

SCOTT, DOUGLASS & MCCONNICO LLP
303 Colorado St., Ste. 2400, Austin 78701
(512) 495-6300 fax: (512) 495-6399

Jay Forester, ABA YLD District 26 Representative

FORESTER HAYNIE PLLC
1701 N. Market St. #210, Dallas 75202
(214) 288-8519

 

TBD, Law Student Liaison

Taylor Winn, Law Student Liaison

   
  TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
 
   

TYLA Staff

     

Tracy Brown, Director

(512) 427-1573
tbrown@texasbar.com

Bree Trevino, Project Coordinator

(512) 427-1572
btrevino@texasbar.com

Michelle Palacios, Office Manager

(512) 427-1571
mpalacios@texasbar.com