Board of Directors

Officers

Sally Pretorius, President
KOONSFULLER, P.C.
1717 McKinney Ave.
Ste. 1500
Dallas, TX 75202
(214) 871-2727
Aaron J. Burke, Chair
FEE, SMITH, SHARP, & VITULLO LLP
Three Galleria Tower, 13155 Noel Road
Ste. 1000
Dallas, TX 75240
(972) 980-3273
Britney E. Harrison, Vice President
GORANSON BAIN, PLLC
8350 N. Central Expy.
Ste. 1700
Dallas, TX 75206
(214) 373-7676
Tim Williams, Secretary
SPROUSE SHRADER SMITH, PLLC
701 S. Taylor
Ste. 500
Amarillo, TX 79101
(806) 468-3346
Fax: (806) 373-3454
Tim Newman, Treasurer
HAYNES AND BOONE, LLP
2323 Victory Ave.
Ste. 700
Dallas, TX 75219
(214) 651-5029
Fax: (214) 200-0611
Victor Flores, President-elect
CITY OF PLANO-CITY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
1520 Avenue K
Ste. 340
Plano, TX 75074
(972) 941-7125
Courtney Barksdale Perez, Chair-elect
CARTER ARNETT
8150 N. Central Expy.
Ste. 500
Dallas, TX 75206
(214) 550-5052
Fax: (214) 550-8185
Baili B. Rhodes, Immediate Past President
WEST, WEBB, ALLBRITTON & GENTRY, P.C.
1515 Emerald Plaza
College Station, TX 77845
(979) 694-7000
Fax: (979) 694-8000

Directors

John Busch, District 6, Place 6
BAKER & HOSTETLER LLP
811 Main St.
Ste. 1100
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 646-1358
Eduardo Marquez Certucha, At-Large Director, Large City
SIDLEY AUSTIN LLP
1000 Louisiana St.
Suite 60000
Houston, TX 77002
(713) 495-4647
Reina Cisneros, At-Large Director, Small City
MOUTON & MOUTON PC
P.O. Box 1030
Big Spring, TX 79721-1030
(432) 263-7676
Erin R. Clegg, District 11
MCCATHERN, PLLC
One Cowboys Way
Ste. 175
Frisco 75034
(214) 741-2662
Kirk Cooper, District 14
TEXAS EIGHTH COURT OF APPEALS
500 E. San Antonio Ave.
#1203
El Paso 79901
(915) 546-2240
Ryan Cox, District 18, Place 2
TEXAS CIVIL RIGHTS PROJECT
2911 N. Main Avenue
San Antonio 78212
210-268-6286
Matthew L. Czimskey, District 9
BEARD, KULTGEN, BROPHY, BOSTWICK & DICKSON, PLLC
220 South Fourth St.
Waco 76712
(254) 776-5500
Fax: (254) 776-3591
Donald Delgado, District 2
WEST, WEBB, ALLBRITTON & GENTRY, P.C.
1515 Emerald Plaza
College Station 77845
(979) 694-7000
Fax: (979) 694-8000
M. Kaylan Dunn, District 6, Place 2
HUNTON ANDREWS KURTH LLP
600 Travis St.
Ste. 4200
Houston 77002
(713) 220-4127
Fax: (713) 220-4285
Katie A. Fillmore, District 8, Place 2
BUTLER SNOW LLP
1250 Capital of TX Highway South
Bldg 3, Suite 400
West Lake Hills 78746
(737) 802-1804
Lindsay J. Forbes, District 5, Place 1
STANTON, LLP
Comerica Bank Tower, 1717 Main St.
Suite 3800
Dallas 75201
(972) 233-2300
Jonathan Garcia-Davalos, District 19
LOPEZ PETERSON PLLC
101 West Hillside
Ste. 1
Laredo 78041
(956) 718-2134
Sara Anne Giddings, District 15
GIDDINGS LAW FIRM
3602 Gemini Dr.
2C
San Angelo 76903
(903) 436-2536
Rachel L. Grove, District 7
JEFFERSON COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
1085 Pearl St.
Fl. 3
Beaumont 77701
(409) 835-8550
Fax: (409) 835-8684
Meagan T. Harding, District 8, Place 1
TEXAS CIVIL RIGHTS PROJECT
(512) 474-5073
Matthew L. Harris, District 3
MATTHEW HARRIS LAW, PLLC
1001 Main St.
Ste. 200
Lubbock 79401
(806) 702-4852
Fax: (800) 985-9479
Tavis Heller, District 10, Place 2
PATTERSON LAW GROUP
2409 Forest Park Blvd.
Fort Worth 76110
(817) 784-2000
Ashley Hymel, District 6, Place 4
HYMEL LAW LLC
806 Sampson St
Ste. 201
Houston 77003
(832) 620-2135
Andy Jones, District 5, Place 3
SAWICKI LAW
6116 N. Central Expy.
Suite 1400
Dallas 75206
(214) 468-8844
Fax: (214) 468-8845
Rebecca Patterson Linehan, District 17
MIDLAND COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
500 N. Loraine St.
Ste. 200
Midland 79701
(432) 688-4411
Fax: (432) 688-4938
Nicholas D. Mosser, District 4
MOSSER LAW PLLC
2805 Dallas Parkway
Ste. 222
Plano 75093
972-733-3223 x104
Tim Newman, District 5, Place 2
HAYNES AND BOONE, LLP
2323 Victory Ave.
Ste. 700
Dallas 75219
(214) 651-5029
Fax: (214) 200-0611
Michael J. Ritter, At-Large Director, Large City
FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS OF TEXAS
300 Dolorosa
Ste. 3200, Cadena-Reeves Justice Center
San Antonio, 78205
(210) 335-2635
Lauren Renee Sepulveda, District 13
OFFICE OF THE CRIMINAL DISTRICT ATTORNEY OF HIDALGO COUNTY, TEXAS
100 E. Cano
Edinburg 78539
(956) 292-7600 ext. 8005
Fax: (956) 318-2031
Ricky Shelton, District 1
MORRIS COUNTY D.A.’S OFFICE
500 Broadnax St.
Ste. 1
Daingerfield 75638
(903) 645-2021
Fax: (903) 645-7666
J. Barrett Shipp, District 18, Place 1
Shipp, Ecke, Poling & Cromeens, PLLC
1718 San Pedro Avenue
San Antonio, Texas 78212
(210) 787-3800
Fax: (210) 775-3490
Susan F. Smith, District 10, Place 1
GARDNER & SMITH, PLLC
3821 Camp Bowie Blvd.
Fort Worth 76107
(817) 737-4000
Fax: (817) 737-4004
Joel T. Towner, District 6, Place 3
BECK REDDEN LLP
1221 McKinney St.
Ste. 4500
Houston 77010
(713) 951-6218
Fax: (713) 951-3720
Lindsey Vanden Eykel, District 5, Place 4
KOONSFULLER, P.C.
1717 McKinney Ave.
Ste. 1500
Dallas 75202
(214) 871-2727
Louis Williams, District 12
PORTER, ROGERS, DAHLMAN & GORDON P.C.
800 N. Shoreline Blvd.
Ste. 800
Corpus Christi 78401
(361) 880-5850
Fax: (361) 880-5844
Tim Williams, District 16
SPROUSE SHRADER SMITH PLLC
701 S. Taylor
Ste. 500
Amarillo 79101
(806) 468-3346
Fax: (806) 373-3454
Reginald Wilson, District 6, Place 5
NORTON ROSE FULBRIGHT US LLP
1301 McKinney
Ste. 5100
Houston 77010
(713) 651-5608
Jonathan Zendeh Del, District 21
ZENDEH DEL & ASSOCIATES, P.L.L.C.
1813 61st St.
Suite 101
Galveston 77551
(409) 740-1111
Fax: (409) 515-5007

Liaisons

Justice Paul Green, Supreme Court Liaison
SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
P.O. Box 12248
Austin, TX 78711-2248
Jenny Smith, Access To Justice Liaison
COBB & COUNSEL, PLLC
401 Congress Ave.
Ste. 1540
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 693-7571
Fax: (512) 687-3432
Jay W. Ellis, ABA YLD District 25 Representative
SCOTT, DOUGLASS & MCCONNICO LLP
303 Colorado St.
Ste. 2400
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 495-6300
Fax: (512) 495-6399
Jay Forester, ABA YLD District 26 Representative
FORESTER HAYNIE, PLLC
1701 N. Market St.
#210
Dallas, TX 75202
(214) 288-8519
TBD, Law Student Liaison
Taylor Winn, Law Student Liaison
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

TYLA Staff

Tracy Brown, Director
(512) 427-1573
tbrown@texasbar.com

Bree Trevino, Project Coordinator
(512) 427-1572
btrevino@texasbar.com

Michelle Palacios, Office Manager
(512) 427-1571
mpalacios@texasbar.com