History

TYLA 80th Anniversary – 1930-2010

Past Presidents

Texas Young Lawyers Association

2009 Cori A. Harbour, El Paso
2008 Sylvia A. Cardona, San Antonio
2007 William W. Miller, Jr., Texarkana
2006 Karin Crump, Austin
2005 Lee Ann Reno ,Amarillo
2004 David R. McAtee, II, Dallas
2003 Marshall Wood, Texarkana
2002 Andrew L. Strong, Houston
2001 Amos L. Mazzant, Sherman
2000 Melody M. Wilkinson, Fort Worth
1999 Raymond L. Thomas, McAllen
1998 Jo Ann Merica, Austin
1997 Bill Mateja, Lubbock
1996 Bill Jones, Houston
1995 James W. Wester, Amarillo
1994 Roland Garcia, Jr., Houston
1993 Daniel R. Malone, El Paso
1992 Steven L. Martin, Austin
1991 Charles Beckham, Jr., El Paso
1990 Kirk P. Watson, Austin
1989 J. Michael Bradford, Beaumont
1988 William H. Ford, San Antonio
1987 Alejandro Acosta, Jr., El Paso
1986 Kenneth Raney, Jr., Dallas
1985 David R. Seidler, Aransas Pass
1984 Berry Crowley, Austin
1983 Jo Ben Whittenburg, Beaumont
1982 Bill Whitehurst, Austin
1981 Roy J. Barrett, Waco
1980 Terry Scarborough, Austin
1979 J. Michael Irish, Lubbock
1978 John Compere, San Antonio
1977 D. Fred Micks, Galveston

State Junior Bar of Texas

1976 Joe Lea, Jr., El Paso
1975 Pike Powers, Jr., Beaumont
1974 James B. Barlow, Fort Worth
1973 Jerry Blain, Tyler
1972 Larry Montgomery, Fort Worth
1971 Joe D. Clayton, Tyler
1970 James Greenwood III, Houston
1969 R. Glenn Jarvis, McAllen
1968 James E. Brill, Houston
1967 Bill Cox, Dallas
1966 Ted M. Kerr, Midland
1965 Jack Rattikin, Jr., Fort Worth
1964 William Gibson, Jr., Amarillo
1963 Henry E. Kerry, Fort Worth
1962 William Marschall, Jr., San Angelo
1961 Ben Pickering, Dallas
1960 B. D. St. Clair, Austin
1959 Temple Driver, Wichita Falls
1958 John B. Garrett, Fort Worth
1957 Cullen Smith, Waco
1956 Wales Madden, Jr., Amarillo
1955 Harry E. Loftis, Tyler
1954 Gibson Gayle, Jr., Houston
1953 Edwin B. Winn, Dallas
1952 Tom Reavley, Jasper
1951 James C. Watson, Houston
1950 Clarence A. Guittard, Dallas
1949 Tom Law, Fort Worth
1948 W. Carloss Morris, Jr., Houston
1947 Ross Madole, Dallas
1946 Mike E. Powell, Fort Worth
1945 Fred Much, Houston
1944 Fred Much, Houston
1943 Clyde C. Thomas, Fort Worth
1942 Fred Parks, Houston
1941 Fred Korth, Fort Worth
1940 William A. Cline, Houston

Texas Junior Bar Association

1939 Trueman E. O’Quinn, Austin
1938 J. Robert Liles, Conroe
1937 Frank Bezoni, Tyler
1936 Fred A. Hartley, Waco
1935 Joe Ingraham, Houston
1934 Alto B. Cervin, Dallas
1933 No Information
1932 Carlton Smith, Waco
1931 Allen Crowley, Fort Worth
1930 Robert L. Guthrie, Dallas

Past Chairs of the Board

2009 C.E. Rhodes, Houston
2008 Clay B. Scheitzach, Dallas
2007 Mary E. Reveles, Richmond
2006 Gindi Eckel Vincent, Houston
2005 William W. Miller, Jr., Texarkana
2004 Greg Jackson, Fort Worth
2003 Laura J. Beckman, Houston
2002 Jennifer Rymell, Fort Worth
2001 John O’Herren , Waco
2000 Paul D. Carmona, Austin
1999 Barrett F. Watson, Dallas
1998 Lowell A. Keig, San Antonio
1997 Melody M. Wilkinson, Fort Worth
1996 Baldemar Garza, Rio Grande City
1995 David W. Starnes, Beaumont
1994 Hon. Judy C. Parker, Lubbock
1993 Kyle C. Watson, San Antonio
1992 David W. Copeland, Midland
1991 Timothy W. Mountz, Dallas
1990 Wade H. McMullen, Fort Worth
1989 Mark A. Shank, Dallas
1988 Ben Woodward, San Angelo
1987 Richard M. Abernathy, McKinney
1986 Kirk P. Watson, Austin
1985 Robert A. Watson, Waco
1984 D. Hull Youngblood III, San Antonio
1983 John M. Joseph, Austin
1982 David Keltner, Fort Worth
1981 John D. White, Houston
1980 Charles S. Cotropia, Dallas
1979 Terry O. Tottenham, Houston
1978 Michael W. Perrin, Houston
1977 Louis Morrison III, Dallas